Common Name(s): European Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus robur (summer), Quercus Petraea (winter)
Distribution: Europe
Tree Size: 24-35 m tall, trunk diameter 1-1,5 m
Average Dried Weight: 675 kg/m3 (MC 12%)
Shrinkage: Radial: 4.7%, Tangential: 8.4%, Volumetric: 13.0%
Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a light to medium brown, commonly with an olive cast, though there can be a fair amount of variation in color. Nearly white to light brown sapwood is not always sharply demarcated from the heartwood. Quartersawn sections display prominent ray fleck patterns.
Grain/Texture: Grain is straight, with a coarse, uneven texture. May have irregular or interlocked grain depending on growing conditions of the tree.
Rot Resistance: Oak has been rated as having very good resistance to decay, and is commonly used in boatbuilding applications.
Workability: Produces good results with hand and machine tools. Can react with iron (particularly when wet) and cause staining and discoloration. Responds well to steam-bending. Glues, stains, and finishes well.
Common Uses: Cabinetry, furniture, interior trim, flooring, boatbuilding, barrels, and veneer.
Comments: Oak falls into the white oak group, and shares many of the same traits as White Oak (Quercus alba). 
 

Actual stock
Our stock is constantly changing, always check current dimensions and stock with our sales team.

Oak | KD | square edged

Qualities

  • AA - 100% 4 sides clear 
  • PRIME / A - 3/4 sides clear
  • A1F -  1 face clear | this grade allows some small defects on the reverse face.
  • Cabinet - A high yield grade designed for the furniture and kitchen cabinet industry.
  • MIX
  • RUSTICAL - This grade allows an unlimited amount of small sound knots up to a diameter of 5 cm. Since these knots are distributed throughout the boards they should be shown in the finished product.
  • RUSTICAL II - All manner of character and size of knots are included in this grade.
  • KLASSE I, KLASSE II, KLASSE III, KLASSE IV, KLASSE IV HEART
  • ANTIQUE - This grade includes all previously described grades. The difference, however, is that the antique grade allows small worm holes, without limit, which give this grade an antique character. Of course there are no living worms in this product due to the high temperatures that the wood is exposed to during our kiln-drying process.
  • More qualities and information

Thickness in mm

27 / 33 / 40 / 52 / 65 / 80 / 100

Widths in mm
Fixed widths
Random widths

Oak | KD | Unedged / Boules
Thickness: 27mm, 52mm, 60mm, 65mm, 80mm

Impressions

Sq. edged European Oak - Class I


Sq. edged European Oak - Class I (© Homé Hout, 2024)

Sq. European Oak - Rustical - 52 x fixed widths


Sq. European Oak - Rustical 52 mm x fixed widths (© Homé Hout, 2024)

Sq. European Oak - Class IV


Sq. European Oak -Class IV (© Homé Hout, 2024)

Sq.European Oak - Rustic II


Sq. European Oak - Rustic II (© Homé Hout, 2024)

Unedged European Oak - Prime


Unedged. European Oak - Prime, 52 mm thick (© Homé Hout, 2024)

Unedged European Oak - MIX


Unedged. European Oak - MIX quality (© Homé Hout, 2024)

Unedged European Oak - Antique, 27 mm

Some more information about the quality: pinholes are allowed in this quality. These pinholes were created by wetwood borers. After the drying process these pinholes are harmless!


Unedged European Oak - Antique - 27 mm thick (© Homé Hout, 2024)
Click on the photo to enlarge.

Sq. edged European Oak - MIX quality, 52 x 240 mm


Sq. edged European Oak - MIX quality, 52 x 240 mm (© Homé Hout, 2024)

Sq. edged. European Oak - Rustical, 80mm


Sq. edged European Oak - Rustical, 80 mm thick (© Homé Hout, 2024)

European Oak logs - A/B quality, 54 mm thick, L: 6 meters - 6.60 meters!


European Oak logs - A/B quality, 54 mm thick (© Homé Hout, 2024)
Click on the photo to enlarge.

European Oak side boards - 27 mm thick

European Oak side boards. To prevent waste and to guarantee the wood quality of oak, the first layers of wood in the outer part of a tree log are sawn into thin boards, we call these boards "side boards". Afterwards, the log will be sawn into the desired qualities and dimensions. Side boards are in the lower price range and can be recognized by their sloping edges and small thicknesses (in this case 27mm).


Click on the photo to enlarge (Homé Hout, 2024)