Common Name(s): European Hornbeam
Scientific Name: Carpinus betulus
Distribution: Europe and western Asia
Tree Size: 15-20 m tall, trunk diameter 0.6-1 m
Average Dried Weight: 735 kg/m3 (MC 12%)
Shrinkage: Radial: 6.8%, Tangential: 11.5%, Volumetric: 18.4%
Color/Appearance: Hornbeam’s sapwood is very thick, with most boards and lumber being comprised entirely of sapwood. Color is nearly white. Pale yellowish brown heartwood isn’t clearly demarcated from sapwood.
Grain/Texture: Grain is straight to slightly interlocked, with a fine, even texture.
Rot Resistance: Hornbeam is rated as non-durable to perishable in regards to decay resistance, and is also susceptible to insect attack. However, Hornbeam has excellent resistance to wear and abrasion.
Workability: Overall, Hornbeam is considered difficult to work on account of its density and toughness. However, this same density, coupled with its fine and even grain, make an excellent turning wood. Stains, glues, and finishes well.
Common Uses: Fuelwood, flooring, veneer, musical instruments (percussion), wheels, handles, shafts, turned objects, and other small wood parts.
 

Actual stock

Squared edged Hornbeam - MIX quality
Thickness: 27 mm
Widths: 160 mm
Lenghts: 205 / 305 cm
 
* Looking for something else? We will do our utmost to accommodate your request. Our actual stock might have been changed or we could arrange your order in the short term.
 
Impressions
Click on the picture to enlarge.
Square edged Hornbeam - Kiln dried, MIX quality, 27 x 160 mm