Common Name(s): Demerara Greenheart
Scientific Name: Chlorocardium rodiei
Distribution: Northeastern South America (primarily Guyana and Suriname)
Tree Size: 23-30 m tall, 0.5 - 0.6 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 1,010 kg/m3 (MC 12%)
Shrinkage: Radial: 8.2%, Tangential: 8.9%, Volumetric: 16.5%
Color/Appearance: Heartwood can be highly variable in color, and is sometimes sold sorted into color categories of black, brown, yellow, and white—though there doesn’t seem to be any difference in strength or physical properties between the different colors. Generally the heartwood tends to be a pale brown to olive green color, sometimes with darker streaks. Yellowish sapwood is not clearly demarcated from the heartwood.
Grain/Texture: Grain tends to be straight to interlocked, with a fine to medium grain and good natural luster.
Rot Resistance: Greenheart is rated as very durable, with excellent insect/borer resistance. It’s also considered to be one of the best-suited woods for use in marine environments, and has good weathering and wear characteristics.
Workability: Generally somewhat difficult to work on account of its density, with a moderate to high blunting effect on cutters. Sections with interlocked grain should be machined with care to avoid grain tearout. Gluing can be difficult in some pieces, and precautions for gluing tropical species should be followed. Turns and finishes well. Responds moderately well to steam-bending.
Odor: Freshly cut green wood can have an aromatic scent, though the dried wood has little to no characteristic odor.
Common Uses: Boatbuilding, docks, decking, posts, fishing rods, pool cues, and other turned wood items.
Comments: True to form, the Latin name given for the genus is Chlorocardium, being a combination of chloro (green) and cardia (heart). The wood is sometimes called Demerara greenheart (Demerara is a historical name for a Dutch colony that more or less corresponds to modern-day Guyana) to help distinguish it from other woods sometimes called greenheart. Although not common, ipe (Handroanthus serratifolius) is sometimes referred to as Suriname greenheart, while okan (Cylicodiscus gabunensis) is sometimes called African greenheart—though neither species bears close relation to true greenheart.
Greenheart is one of the stiffest woods in the world. The wood has also earned a strong reputation for its durability and pest-resistance in marine environments.
 

Actual stock
Our stock is constantly changing, always check current dimensions and stock with our sales team.

SQUARE EDGED DEMERARA GREENHEART  - AD
32 x 155 mm
DECKING - DEMERARA GREENHEART - KD
24 x 140 mm (lees meer)
 

Impressions

Demerara Greenheart, 4-sides planed
Click on the picture to enlarge. (Homé Hout, 2024)